Lady Hillary and Chota are our two very popular red pandas. They have just had a baby called Mali, which is Lady Hillary's first cub.
Mali was born on 30th June but you may not have seen her until now. This is because cubs remain in the nest boxes for the first few months, with mum popping out for food.
We have taken Chota out of the enclosure as this seemed to be preferred by our pair at this point in time.
The red panda is also known as the 'red cat bear'. In China it is called "hon ho" or "fire fox".
Red pandas are excellent climbers, using their strong claws to grasp branches. Their red fur helps them blend with the reddish moss and white lichen growing on fir trees in the wild. Make sure to look out for Chota and Lady Hilary at the top of their tall tree here at the Zoo.
Red pandas have glands located near their anus that produce a musky scent which may be used in scent-marking territories. They can also make a series of hisses and snorts when startled.
Did you know you can adopt adorable red pandas? For a truly unique gift - whilst contributing to our conservation fund - click here to adopt!
Red pandas are mainly herbivores, eating bamboo, grasses, roots and nuts, but they will occasionally eat insects and small rodents too.
Their jaws are strong and their teeth and forelimbs are specially adapted for manipulating and crushing bamboo shoots and leaves, which make up 95% of their diet.
Red pandas are native to the mountainous regions of Nepal and southwest China, where it is very cold and snowy.
They are perfectly equipped to deal with the cold thanks to their long, thick fur, which also helps protect them against rain. They even have fur on the soles of their feet to keep them warm when walking on snow.
Red pandas are very skillful and acrobatic animals that predominantly stay in trees.
Red pandas are classed as a vulnerable species. The major threat to the red panda is habitat destruction and the loss of forests, due to demand for land and timber by increasing human populations in China and Nepal.
Almost 50% of the red panda’s habitat is in the Eastern Himalayas. The loss of nesting trees and bamboo is causing a decline in red panda numbers across much of their range because their forest home is being cleared.
Help us save endangered wildlife across the world.
A unique venue for every occasion.
Find out what's on when you visit and what events are coming up.
Perfect for any animal lover or those friends & family who have everything.
Sign up to our newsletter to recieve the latest zoo news.
Book online & save up to 29% on your admission ticketsBuy Now
Tap to book online & save up to 29% on your admission tickets